Feline Conservation Federation

Bay Cat

Common Name(s): Bay Cat, Bornean Red Cat
Scientific Name: Pardofelis badia
Weight: 5 pounds
Head/Body: 20 inches
Tail: 15 inches
Subspecies: 1
Gestation: Unknown
Status: Endangered
Estimated World Population: ~50

    A small, very rare cat, the bay cat has a slender body with an exceptionally long tail and a round head with small rounded ears. Its coat is reddish-brown (chestnut) with a pale undersides and significantly darker ears. There are faint spots on its undersides and limbs and suggestions of lines in its face.
    The bay cat may be found only in rocky and scrub areas of the island of Borneo, where it hunts by night, from the ground, and seeks small rodents and birds.